Atlas Growers Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) represents Altas Growers’ (“We”, “Us”, “Our”, “the Company”) statement of principles with respect to user privacy, as well as collection, use, disclosure, and destruction of data collected by our website and through our services. The Policy describes how we collect, use, disclose, and dispose of data that we collect through our website and our services, as well as the data we collect and retain relating to our employees, agents, contractors, and other business partners. This policy is in compliance with the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c - 5 (“PIPEDA”). If you have concerns about the collection, use, disclosure, or destruction of information under this policy, you have a right as a private citizen to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada to discuss your concerns.

Who We Are

We are a Canadian medical cannabis production company located in the heart of the prairies near Edmonton, Alberta. We strive to improve people’s lives by producing the highest grade, pharmaceutically viable cannabis flower and related cannabis products while simultaneously leading the industry on the science behind the historically misunderstood and misrepresented cannabis plant.

What We Do

With a talented team of educated, experienced and dedicated members, a growing list of exciting new partnerships and our state-of-the-art cannabis production facility and laboratory, we plan to re-write the book on what is known about cannabis, isolate and understand the myriad of medically viable phytochemicals it produces and use this information to improve the lives of Canadians and people around the world.

We currently offer a Patient Preference Survey to assess consumers’ opinions and needs regarding medical cannabis. We also work with doctors and patients to optimize the use of cannabis in medical treatments and provide medical cannabis products as a Canadian Licensed Producer of medical cannabis.

Your Consent

By using our website, https://atlasgrowers.com/ (the “Website”), you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this policy, you may not use the Website. If at any time you wish to withdraw your consent under this policy and cease your use of the Website, you may do so. If you want us to dispose of any information we have stored about you as a result of your use of the Website, you must email us at info@atlasgrowers.com to request deletion of your data. We will delete any data pertaining to you, by your request, as expediently as possible, in compliance with privacy legislation. We may not be able to delete data that third parties working with us have stored and suggest that you contact those third parties to request deletion of your data as well.

To access the Website, you must be of the legal age to purchase and consume cannabis products in your province or state. When you access the Website, you are required to submit your date of birth. We retain this information securely in accordance with this Policy.

Our Website has a Patient Preference Survey, through which you can give us certain personal information so that we can provide better service to you. Information we collect as part of this Survey will never be shared with anyone, and we will maintain it securely in accordance with this Policy. As part of the Survey, you have the chance to submit your email address and receive future communications from us. You may also subscribe to our Newsletter though the “Subscribe Here” button on our website.

You can opt out of these communications at any time by emailing us at info@atlasgrowers.com or using the “Unsubscribe” feature in these communications.

Collection of Data through our Website

Non-personal information regarding Website users, such as the date and time you access the Website, the internet address of the site from which you linked to the Website, the operating system you are using, and the pages read and images viewed may be automatically collected. This information is used for website administration purposes and to improve the Website.

“Cookies” are small data files that we transfer to your device. We may collect certain information through the use of Cookies and similar tracking technologies. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the sites you visit. However, if your browser is set to not accept Cookies, or if you reject a Cookie, certain functionality of the Website may be impaired. We may use “session cookies” to enable certain features of service using user preferences and history.

We provide services to our clients through a secure portal accessible through our Website. This portal is hosted on secure cloud servers, and all clients must register with a unique username and password to access the portal. During the registration process, we collect names, email addresses, and other identifying information from clients. This information is stored on our secure, encrypted servers and is never shared with any other party, unless required by law. In the event of a disclosure required by law, we will notify clients before disclosure.

We may also use third parties to display and target ads, provide certain functionality (such as maps), or to place third-party Cookies and other tracking technologies to collect, track and analyze usage and statistical information from users. We also use third-party software for payment processing, enterprise resource management, and other corporate functions. We are not responsible for the information collection practices of any third parties named, linked to, or used on or in relation to the Website. Please review these sites’ privacy policies to find out how they use your information.


Do Not Track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

European Residents

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Website), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

Use of Information Collected through our Services

Information collected through our Patient Preference Survey, as well as any information that you give to us in the course of our dealings with you, will be treated with care as required by Canadian privacy law. We may use that information to facilitate your use of our services and the services of our affiliates and subsidiaries, as well as improving the offerings of such services. We will not use your information for any purposes unrelated to our business or of our affiliates and subsidiaries. Information you submit to us may be used to inform you of our other offerings. You may unsubscribe from such contact at any time.

Our Servers and Data Storage

We store all information on cloud servers hosted in the United States and Canada. We will never disclose any of the information stored on our servers, unless required by law. In the event of a disclosure required by law, we will inform all affected clients prior to disclosure.

Our servers are secured with Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology, and our access to our servers is protected through two-factor authentication (TFA). We only access the information stored on our servers on secure networks. This section applies to both personal information collected through your use of the Website and information that we manage through our Services. However, we cannot guarantee that information we transmit to third parties will be subject to the same level of security.

Security

No methods of transmitting data over the Internet are 100% secure. We take care to ensure that our management and transmission of information is as secure as possible, including, but not limited to, encryption, firewalls, two-factor authentication, careful selection of third-party technology solutions, and other technically reasonable measures. We also ensure that our employees understand the necessity of information security and privacy legislation compliance and receive training on those topics.  

Breach Notifications

In the event of a breach of our secure servers or other incident causing data loss, we will make all reasonable efforts to identify the cause of the breach and mitigate any losses. In accordance with Canadian privacy law, we will also notify both the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada and any individuals affected by the breach, as soon as is practicable after the breach has occurred, if we determine that the breach, or information affected by the breach, poses a risk of significant harm to any individual.

We will also record, and retain securely in accordance with this Policy, a record of each incident, including: date or estimated date, description of circumstances, nature of information involved, confirmation of our report to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, and, if not reported, then a report of our determination of why the breach was not considered to have a risk of significant harm to an individual.

Payment Information

Payment information is processed by Shopify through our online store. This third-party solution records the bank or credit card information of clients, as well as their names, email addresses, and physical addresses. We have made efforts to ensure that we have chosen a secure and privacy-conscious third-party payment solution; however, we cannot guarantee complete security. We are not responsible for Shopify’s information collection practices.  You can read more about how Shopify uses your personal information at https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

Due to the use of Shopify for payment processing, we will never see the bank or credit card information of clients. We retain records of transactions made through the portal (time, amount, payment method) on our secure servers. We will never disclose this information unless required by law. In the event of a disclosure required by law, we will inform all affected clients prior to disclosure.

Effective Date and Changes

This Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Policy. The Company reserves the right to modify this Policy at any time to reflect changes in the manner in which we collect and use data or in connection with changes to privacy legislation (including decisions by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or any court in Canada), as well as regulations and/or industry standards. We may change this Policy at any time, at our sole discretion, with or without prior notice or liability to you or any other person. Once a new version of this Policy has been posted on our Website, we will post a notification on our Website. We recommend that you visit the Website periodically to keep informed of any changes to this Policy.

Contact Us

We encourage you to contact us regarding any comments, questions, or concerns you might have about this policy. We can be reached at info@atlasgrowers.com